Google Search Console
Google's own data on how you rank, the ground truth every SEO program is built on, and it's free.
Any site serious about organic search. It's the authoritative source for your own performance data.
SEO Analytics
What Google Search Console is.
Google Search Console (GSC) is Google's free tool reporting exactly how your site performs in search: queries, impressions, clicks, positions, indexing status, and technical issues. It's first-party data straight from the source.
Unlike third-party estimators, GSC shows real queries and rankings for your site. It's non-negotiable on every SEO build, the baseline we measure progress and diagnose indexing problems against.
Google Search Console pros & cons.
- ✓ First-party ranking, impression, and click data from Google itself.
- ✓ Surfaces indexing, coverage, and Core Web Vitals issues.
- ✓ Reveals real queries you rank for, including surprises.
- ✓ Completely free, with API access for reporting.
- – Only covers your own site, no competitive research.
- – Query data is sampled and capped, hiding the long tail.
- – Raw interface is limited; most teams pipe it into Looker Studio.
Is Google Search Console right for your industry?
How Google Search Console lands across the sectors we work in: B2B SaaS, FinTech & RegTech, Industrial & Manufacturing, and Professional Services.
B2B SaaS
Strong fitEssential ground truth for measuring and diagnosing an organic program.
FinTech & RegTech
Strong fitFirst-party data with no third-party sharing, clean for compliance.
Industrial & Manufacturing
Strong fitReveals the exact technical queries buyers use, often missed by estimators.
Professional Services
Strong fitFree, authoritative way to track the queries that source inbound.
Google Search Console vs the alternatives.
| Alternative | What it is | Compared to Google Search Console |
|---|---|---|
| Ahrefs | Third-party SEO research suite. | Adds competitive research and backlink data GSC lacks; GSC provides the first-party truth Ahrefs estimates. |
| Bing Webmaster Tools | Microsoft's equivalent for Bing. | Useful supplement given Bing powers some AI engines; secondary to GSC for most traffic. |
We connect GSC to your reporting so ranking progress and indexing health are measured against Google's own data, not estimates.
Tactics that run on Google Search Console.
Not sure Google Search Console is the right fit?
A free audit maps your stack against your goals: a ranked list of what to keep, add, or replace, in 48 hours.
