Effiqs
G

Google Ads

Capture high-intent demand at the moment buyers search, the backbone of B2B paid search.

Best for

B2B teams that want to capture existing, high-intent search demand with measurable ROI.

Category

Paid Search

We deploy it in
Overview

What Google Ads is.

Google Ads puts you in front of buyers actively searching for a solution. For B2B, well-run search captures the highest-intent demand there is: people looking for what you sell, right now.

The catch is discipline: without tight targeting, conversion tracking, and negative keywords, spend leaks fast. We run it as an instrumented system, not a set-and-forget campaign.

The honest take

Google Ads pros & cons.

Pros
  • Reaches buyers at the moment of intent.
  • Granular control of keywords, audiences, and bids.
  • Fast to test and scale what works.
  • Deep conversion and value-based bidding when tracking is clean.
Cons
  • Competitive B2B keywords are expensive.
  • Wasted spend piles up without disciplined tracking and negatives.
  • Automated bidding needs good conversion data to perform.
Industry fit

Is Google Ads right for your industry?

How Google Ads lands across the sectors we work in: B2B SaaS, FinTech & RegTech, Industrial & Manufacturing, and Professional Services.

B2B SaaS

Strong fit

Clear category search demand to capture and instrument end to end.

FinTech & RegTech

Good fit

High intent but watch policy restrictions and CPCs in regulated categories.

Industrial & Manufacturing

Strong fit

Niche, high-value keywords convert well when tracked to pipeline.

Professional Services

Good fit

Effective for high-intent local/vertical terms with tight budgets.

Compared to

Google Ads vs the alternatives.

AlternativeWhat it isCompared to Google Ads
Microsoft AdsSearch ads on Bing.Lower volume but often cheaper CPCs and a B2B-skewing audience, a strong complement, not a replacement.
How Effiqs deploys Google Ads

We rebuild account structure, wire server-side conversion tracking, and optimize to pipeline, not clicks, so spend maps to revenue.

Where we use it

Tactics that run on Google Ads.

Google Ads: common questions

Is Google Ads worth it for B2B?+

Yes for high-intent search terms, provided conversion tracking is clean and you optimize to pipeline rather than raw leads.

Not sure Google Ads is the right fit?

A free audit maps your stack against your goals: a ranked list of what to keep, add, or replace, in 48 hours.